Gruyere Cheese


A Swiss-type cheese produced in both Switzerland and France. It is a very firm, slightly rubbery cheese with a sharp, earthy flavor and small holes which are caused by gases during ripening. Gruyere is very useful in cooking and it is widely used for sauces, souffles, fondue and gratineed foods.


Other names: Le Gruyère Switzerland
Translations: Grijēras siers Siers, Gruyère sūris, Gruyère Brânză, Gruyere sira, Gruyère Cheese, Serem Gruyere, Gruyère, Gruyere पनीर, Queijo Gruyere, Сыр Грюйер, Τυρί γραβιέρα, Gruyere الجبن, 과자를 만들었 단다 치즈, Gruyère sýr, Gruyere Keju, 格鲁耶尔奶酪, Formatge Gruyère, Sir grojer, Gruyère syr, Gruyère, Gruyere גבינה, Gruyèreost, Груиере сир, グリュイエールチーズ, Fromages Gruyère, Gruyere, Gruyère ost, Gulost, Queso Gruyere, Сир Грюйер, Gruyère juustojen, Сирене Грюер

Physical Description


Colors: light golden

Tasting Notes

Flavors: Sharp, nutty, creamy, salty, tangy with a pungent aroma
Mouthfeel: Firm, Granular, Long flavor finish on tongue
Food complements: Grapes, Tomatoes, Spinach, Garlic, Apples
Wine complements: Pinot grigio, Viognier
Beverage complements: Darjeerling, Green tea, Sparkling cider
Substitutes: Swiss cheese, Comte

Preparation and Use

Can be used in a seafood casserole, in pasta dishes, on potatoes, for au gratin onion soups, or in a salad. Also for soufflés and fondues. Good at the end of a meal with bread and fruit.

Conserving and Storing

Gruyere is a type of Swiss cheese used for cooking in fondues and with quiche recipes. This cheese comes from cow's milk, and is aged at least three months before slicing and selling. Cooks who enjoy using Gruyere have to store the cheese properly to keep it fresh and tasty. Dried-out cheese has to be thrown away, so learn to store your cheese properly to prevent this from happening to your gruyere. Unlike some cheese, gruyere should not gather mold. If your gruyere turns moldy, toss it out. Pull out a large section of the cling wrap. The section should be at least three feet in length. Spread it out and smooth out the wrinkles. Lay the gruyere wheel or block in the center of the cling wrap. Pull up the two long sides and lay them over the cheese. Stretch out another piece of cling wrap about three feet in length. Lay on top of the cheese in the opposite direction. The cling wrap pieces will be in a "T" shape. Wrap the cheese tightly and store it in your refrigerator. Store the gruyere in the refrigerator until it is used.


In 2001 Gruyère gained the Appellation d'origine contrôlée status. Since then the production and the maturation is defined in the Swiss law and all Swiss Gruyère producers must follow these rules. To be accepted throughout Europe as an AOC the “Interprofession du Gruyère” in Switzerland plans to make a transnational AOC with the French producers of Gruyère.

History: First referred to in the writings of Count Guillaume de Gruyère in 1115 wherein he established a tax on the cheese to be paid by its makers. The cheese was first called Gruyère in 1602 when the Fribourg government gave it as a gift to an underling of the French ambassador. The word Gruyère is said to come from ‘Gruérius’, the name of a capitan of the 6th Roman legion from Vandales, who established himself in this region in 436 AD. However, the historian Hisely attributes the name Gruyère as coming from the word ‘Grand-gruyer’, meaning ‘forest guard’ – a high administrator and judge, charged with the protection of forests. In 1655, the name Gruyère appeared under the form of ‘gruière’, the name of a district of the Canton of Fribourg. The name of the cheese is Gruyère, but the name of the village is Gruyères. This cheese has been made in this region from the time of the celts. It was known to the Romans, but apparently had no specific name. The emperor Antonin-le-Pieux is said to have died, in 161 AD, of indigestion after eating too much of the cheese.



Related Cooking Videos