Star Anise Seed


A flavorful seed which comes from a plant bearing the same name in the parsley family. Anise seed has a very intense flavor, described as sweet and like licorice, and is available whole or ground.

It is used in confections, stuffed grape leaves (dolma), Italian pizzelle, German pfeffernusse, and is used as a digestive aid after meals in India. It is also used to make French absinthe, Greek ouzo, and Italian sambuca.


Other names: సోంపు, Shopa, Anís, Aniseed, शोप, सुव्वा, Badian phool, Suwa
Translations: Anīsa sēklu, Abrikosų sėklų, Anason Seminţele, Anis Seed, Hồi Seed, Nasiona anyżu, Anijsplantzaad, Anise बीज, Semente de anis, Анис семенной, Οι σπόροι γλυκάνισου, بذور اليانسون, 아니스 종자, Anýzu semen, Семе аниса, Anis Buto, 茴香种子, Anís de Llavors, Janeža semen, Anízu semien, Semi di anice, אניס זרע, Anis Seed, Biji adas manis, アニスシード, Anis semences, Anissamen, Anis Seed, Anis Seed, Anís de Semillas, Аніс насіннєвий, Anis Seed, Анасон Семената

Physical Description

Aniseed, also called Anise (pronounced “ann-is”) is the fruit or seed from the flowering plant, Pimpinella anisum. This herbaceous, flowering annual plant is a member of the parsley family, and related to caraway, dill, cumin, and fennel.Anise seed is a grayish brown colored, oval shaped seed with a sweet aroma. It is popularly used in aromatherapy and as an effective herbal medicine

Colors: grayish brown colored

Tasting Notes

Flavors: licorice-like taste and odor,
Mouthfeel: Tasty
Food complements: Bread, Sausage, Duck, Pork
Substitutes: Fennel seed

Selecting and Buying

Seasonality: january, february, march, april, may, june, july, august, september, opctober, november, december
Buying: Anise plants grow best in light, fertile, well drained soil. The seeds should be planted as soon as the ground warms up in spring. Because the plants have a taproot, they do not transplant well after being established, so they should be started either in their final location or transplanted while the seedlings are still small.[2]


Aniseed can be grown in a sunny, sheltered spot, and may reach a height of approximately 45 cm (18 in.) high. The plant puts forth tiny white flowers in the summer, and its seeds can be gathered in the autumn. The seeds themselves are a grey-brown color, oval and slightly ridged, and measure from 2 to 4 mm in length. Anise seed is commercially available in whole or ground form, as well as in the form of an essential oil that is produced by steam distillation of crushed anise seeds


Ancient Roman wedding ceremonies often concluded with the breaking of a cake of wheat or barley containing anise over the bride's head as a symbol of good fortune. And centuries later, King Edward IV was said to have slept on bed linens that had been perfumed with anise.



Anise is one of the oldest known seeds, and the aniseed plant has been cultivated in Egypt for at least 4,000 years. Ancient Romans purportedly hung Anise plants near their pillows to prevent bad dreams, and also used it to aid digestion and ward off epileptic attacks.



Related Cooking Videos