Peruvian Apple Cactus


A medium-sized, dark-red fruit with white flesh. It is similar in appearance to the dragon fruit, but without the prominent spines. The flesh has a mild sweet flavor.


Other names: Hedge Cactus, Peruvian Tree Cactus, Peruvian Apple
Translations: Peru Apple Cactus, Peru Apple Cactus, Cactus peruvian Apple, Peruanski Apple kaktus, Peru Apple Cactus, Peru Cactus Apple, Peruaanse Apple Cactus, पेरू एप्पल कैक्टस, Peru Cactus Apple, Перуанских Кактус Apple, Περουβιανές Cactus Apple, صبار أبل بيرو, 페루 애플 선인장, Peruánský Apple Cactus, Перуански јабука кактуса, Peruvian Apple-dalaga, 秘鲁苹果仙人掌, Cactus peruana Apple, Perujski Cactus Apple, Peruánsky Apple Cactus, Cactus Apple peruviano, אפל קקטוס פרואני, Peruanska Apple Cactus, Peru Apple Cactus, ペルーアップルカクタス, Cactus Apple péruvienne, Peruanischen Apple Cactus, Peruviansk Apple Cactus, Peruansk Apple Cactus, Cactus peruana Apple, Перуанських Кактус Apple, Perun Apple Cactus, Перуанските Cactus Apple

Physical Description

A columnar cactus growing up to 30ft tall. The stems are segmented and multi-lobed. Fruits ripen to a soft red color and often split open while still on the plant.

Colors: Red, white,

Tasting Notes

Flavors: sweet
Mouthfeel: Crunchy, Crisp
Food complements: Green apple salad, Soups
Wine complements: Pinot gris
Beverage complements: Tequila
Substitutes: Dragon fruit

Selecting and Buying

Seasonality: january, february, march, april, may, june, july, august, september, opctober, november, december
Choosing: Look for apples that feel firm and have no visible bruising of any sort. Make sure skin is tight and colorful with bright red color.
Buying: You can order online or purchase at your local farmers market.
Procuring: Grow in full sun. Needs little water when established. Do not plant in overly moist/wet soil. Propagation: By seeds, or by stem cuttings.

Preparation and Use

Fruits can be eaten fresh. This columnar cactus is also popular as an ornamental for arid landscapes.

Cleaning: You can rinse cactus apple thoroughly with running cold water.


History: The Peruvian apple cactus is native to the West Indies through Venezuela. Many plants are being cultivated in Israel and in some South American countries.



Related Cooking Videos