A white, usually tasteless, solid fat formulated for baking and frying. In the context of baking, "shortening" can refer to any fat that is added to baked goods to produce a tender or flaky texture, including plant-derived fats (e.g., coconut oil), dairy fats (e.g., butter), and animal fats (e.g., lard).


Other names: Vegetable Shortening, Crisco
Translations: Saīsināšana, Trumpinimas, Scurtarea, Skraćivanje, Rút ngắn, Skracanie, Verkorting, कमी, Encurtamento, Сокращение, Συντόμευση, تقصير, 단축, Zkrácení, Mentega, Mantika, 缩短, Escurçament, Skrajšanje, Skrátenie, Abbreviare, התקצרות, Förkortning, Скраћивање, 短縮, Raccourcissement, Verkürzung, Afkortning, Forkorting, Acortamiento, Скорочення, Lyhentäminen, Скъсяване

Physical Description

very wierd texture that is clear and white

Colors: White

Tasting Notes

Flavors: Flavorless
Mouthfeel: Thick and greasy
Food complements: Not applicable
Wine complements: Not applicable
Beverage complements: Not applicable
Substitutes: Butter, Lard, Suet, Coconut oil, Vegetable oils

Selecting and Buying

Seasonality: january, february, march, april, may, june, july, august, september, opctober, november, december
Peak: january, february, march, april, may, june, july, august, september, opctober, november, december
Choosing: Choose a product that is formulated for your specific purpose, such as baking or frying. If possible, choose a product that is free of trans fats. Products that list "hydrogenated" or "partially hydrogenated" oils as ingredients may still contain substantial quantities of trans fats, though those that list only "fully hydrogenated" oils may be trans fat free.
Buying: Vegetable shortening is widely available at grocery stores.
Procuring: Shortening is produced via industrial processing of vegetable oils. It cannot be grown or made at home.

Conserving and Storing

Vegetable shortening can last effectively indefinitely if kept in a sealed container in a cool place. As a fat, it is capable of oxidizing but will not otherwise go bad.


History: Vegetable shortening was originally produced as an alternative to other solid fats such as butter and lard. Originally, it was made by "partial hydrogenation," a chemical process that converts vegetable oils to a state midway between an oil and a solid fat. These partially hydrogenated fats were originally thought to be healthier than the saturated fats found in solid animal fats. However, in the 1990s, it was established that trans fats, an unusual kind of fat produced by artificial hydrogenation, are actually exceedingly unhealthy and contribute to heart disease even more strongly than saturated fats do. Since then, many kinds of vegetable shortening (most notably Crisco, the largest brand of shortening in the US) have reformulated to minimize trans fat content.



Related Cooking Videos