PEPPED UP PORRIDGE - FRUITY & NUTTY

Ingredients

½ cup broken wheat or daliya/ dalia (I used the smaller grains)
2 cups water
350 ml milk
½ tsp fennel seeds
1½ tbsp apples, chopped
1½ tbsp papaya, chopped
1 large banana, chopped
1 small mango
1½ tbsp almonds (soaked overnight), chopped
1½ tbsp sugar (or to taste) OR honey (to taste)

Preparation

1
In a pan, roast the broken wheat till it becomes golden brown.
2
Add water to it and cook till it softens.
3
Add milk and fennel seeds.
4
Cook till milk and broken wheat are well incorporated and start to thicken just a little bit.
5
Add sugar to it and stir till for 10-15 seconds.
6
Remove from the fire and cool it.
7
Once cooled add the chopped fruit and almonds.
8
Note: I have never cooked broken wheat in an open pan. Rather to hasten the process of cooking, I have always used a pressure cooker. If you use a pressure cooker, ensure that you cook it on the lowest possible heat.
9
Note: I like the porridge slightly thick so I cook it for a little more duration than normal. Also, I love to load it with fruits...you can adjust the amount.
10
Note: You can prepare and refrigerate the porridge a day before and serve it cold the next morning.
11
Note: You can use any fruits of your choice. Strawberries go very well with this but I could use them since they are not in season here.
12
Note: For some extra flavour you can add a pinch of cinnamon powder or cardamom powder

 



About

Give the humble porridge a new avatar! Have a nutritious and healthy breakfast of cooked broken wheat with a medley of fruits

Other Names:

MEETHA DALIYA

Yield:

4-5

Added:

Saturday, October 8, 2011 - 4:24am

Creator:

Related Cooking Videos