Blueberry Chia-Poppy Seed Loaf - Gluten and Dairy Free


Note: can be made as 1 large loaf, 3 mini loaves, or 10 muffins
1 package Bob’s Red Mill Vanilla Cake Mix (baking instructions on back to include following 3 ingredients)
3 large eggs
1/2 cup water
1/2 cup sunflower oil
2 teaspoons poppy seeds
1 1/2 tablespoons chia seeds
1 1/2 teaspoons almond extract
1 1/2 teaspoons vanilla paste (not extract)
1 heaping cup fresh blueberries
1/2 cup So Delicious Plain coconut yogurt
Coconut spread or Earth Balance Spread for greasing loaf pan


Preheat oven to 350 degrees F
Grease 9x3 inch loaf pan or use a paper loaf pan sold in baking supply stores (I used in this recipe) which does not require greasing
In a large mixing bowl using a hand held electric mixer, prepare vanilla cake mix as directed on the back of package
Before fully mixing add almond extract, vanilla extract, coconut yogurt, chia and poppy seeds
Mix for a few more seconds until fully incorporated
Fold blueberries into batter with a rubber spatula
Pour the batter into loaf pan(s) leaving about an inch from the top
Bake for 65-75 minutes until golden brown and a toothpick inserted in the center comes out clean
Transfer pan to a cooling rack, let cool for 30 minutes before removing from pan to cool completely
*For muffins - fill muffin paper molds 3/4 full, bake for 25-30 minutes, or until toothpick inserted comes out clean
*For mini loaves - fill mini loaf pan 3/4 full, bake for 40-45 minutes, or until toothpick inserted comes out clean


I adapted this recipe from Food Network Magazine May 2012 edition - they featured restaurants that send their guests home with a tasty parting gift. The Blueberry-Poppy Seed Loaf, featured, comes from Flagstaff House Restaurant in Boulder, CO. Their version is with gluten and dairy (of course, I would be shocked if it wasn't). It looked so delicious that I had to make one we can eat. Nutrition is always on the brain, I added chia seeds for their protein and omega’s along with all the antioxidants these blues bring to the table, pun intended, because I knew everyone is going to eat this for breakfast. So I needed to put the protein in, the texture was actually a nice twist to a traditional loaf.

This loaf is so light and airy you will not believe it’s gluten/dairy free. This also makes for a lovely back-to-school teacher gift as well as a hostess gift. For a personal touch: bake the loaf in a pretty loaf dish that matches the color scheme of the hostess' kitchen, she will be touched. Enjoy!

Other Names:

blueberry loaf


8-10 slices per large loaf


Tuesday, August 28, 2012 - 10:57am


Related Cooking Videos