Apple Cider


Also known as sweet apple cider. Made by crushing several apple varieties into a pomace, then pressing out the juice. Tiny apple solids in the juice darken when exposed to air, giving cider its distinctive caramel color.


Other names: Soft Cider, Sweet Cider
Translations: Apple Sidra, Obuolių sidro, Apple Cidru, Apple jabukovača, सेब साइडर, Яблочный, Apple Μηλίτης, آبل سايدر), 애플 사이다, Jablečný mošt, Apple cider, 苹果酒, Apple Sidra, Apple Jabolčnik, Jablkový mušt, Apple סידר, Јабука јабуковача, アップルサイダー, Apple Sidra, Яблучний, Apple Siideri, Apple Ябълкови

Physical Description

Apple cider is opalescent or opaque due to the fine apple particles in suspension, and may be tangier than conventional filtered apple juice, depending on the apples used.

Colors: opalescent or opaque in color

Tasting Notes

Flavors: apple
Food complements: Deserts, Western and asian cuisines
Beverage complements: Soda
Substitutes: Apple juice

Selecting and Buying

Seasonality: january, february, march, april, may, june, july, august, september, opctober, november, december
Choosing: Before buying any Apple Cider, check out the expiration date first that can be located outside the packaging. Do not buy display bottles / box for it may be exposed to direct sunlight. Do not buy Apple Cider with damaged or broken packaging, it might be contaminated with aerial bacteria or small life forms.
Buying: You can buy Apple Cider on your local supermarket and grocery store.
Procuring: You may check out this video for making Apple Cider

Preparation and Use

Traditionally served on Halloween, Thanksgiving and Christmas holidays, it is sometimes heated and spiced or mulled.

Conserving and Storing

Avoid storing Apple Cider inside the refrigerator and do not place it to direct sunlight as well. Extreme temperature may affect the taste and quality of the apple cider. Just place it in cool and dry place without the reach of children.


History: Historians largely agree that apple trees existed along the Nile River Delta as early as 1300 BC, but it is unclear whether cider was ever produced from the fruit.

When the Romans arrived in England in 55 BC, they were reported to have found the local Kentish villagers drinking a delicious cider-like beverage made from apples. According to ancient records, the Romans and their leader, Julius Caesar, embraced the pleasant pursuit with enthusiasm. How long the locals had been making this apple drink prior to the arrival of the Romans is anybody's guess.

By the beginning of the ninth century, cider drinking was well established in Europe and a reference made by Charlemagne clearly confirms its popularity.

After the Norman Conquest of 1066, cider consumption became widespread in England and orchards were established specifically to produce cider apples. During medieval times, cider making was an important industry. Monasteries sold vast quantities of their strong, spiced cider to the public. Farm laborers received a cider allowance as part of their wages, and the quantity increased during haymaking. English cider making probably peaked around the mid seventeenth century, when almost every farm had its own cider orchard and press. The industry later went into decline, due to major agricultural changes. Cider regained its popularity during the twentieth century, but demand was largely for the mass-produced variety. Only in recent years has traditional cider making finally triumphed.


Related Cooking Videos