Neiman Marcus Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Cookies

Ingredients

2 cups butter
2 cups granulated sugar
2 cups brown sugar
4 eggs
2 teaspoons vanilla
4 cups flour
5 cups blended oatmeal (measure oatmeal and blend in a blender to a fine powder)
1 teaspoon salt
2 teaspoons baking powder
2 teaspoons baking soda
24 ounces chocolate chips
1 8-ounce chocolate bar, grated
3 cups chopped walnuts

Preparation

1
Preheat oven to 375 degrees F.
2
In a large bowl, cream together the butter and both sugars, then add the eggs and vanilla.
3
Add the flour, oatmeal, salt, baking powder and baking soda.
4
Blend in the chocolate chips, grated chocolate bar, and nuts. Mix until batter is well incorporated.
5
Roll into balls and place two inches apart on a cookie sheet.
6
Bake for 10 minutes.

 



About

These cookies come from the famous department store Neiman Marcus. Two things make these chocolate chip cookies unique: in addition to chocolate chips they include the addition of grated chocolate, making them even more decadent; they include fine powdered oatmeal rather than whole oats. This gives the cookies that delicious oatey flavor, but without the traditional "chunky" oatmeal texture. We like to use dark chocolate, and prefer either walnuts or pecans.

Other Names:

Neiman Marcus Cookies

Yield:

112 cookies

Added:

October 21, 2011

Creator:

Related Cooking Videos