Farmer Cheese- جبنة المزارع - جبنه طريه


Farmer cheese is a fresh acid-set cheese (made without rennet) with several regional variants (Mexican queso and Indian paneer for example). As Harold McGee explains in On Food and Cooking , the caseins, or curd proteins, clump together in acid conditions and coagulate, while the whey proteins remain suspended in the liquid. As the milk's pH approaches 5.5 from the normal 6.5 there is loose clustering of the caseins, and around 4.7 the milk curdles (solidifies). This happens naturally when milk sours or can be induced by introducing acid-producing bacteria or an acid such as lemon juice.


Other names: Farmer's Cheese, Farmers Cheese
Translations: Farmer Siers, Ūkininkas Sūriai, Farmer Brânză, Farmer sirom, Nông dân Cheese, Rolnik Cheese, Boerenkaas, किसान पनीर, Farmer Queijo, Фермер сыра, Farmer Τυρί, مزارع الجبن, 파머 치즈, Zemědělec Sýry, Фармер сир, 农民奶酪, Formatge Camperol, Farmer sir, Poľnohospodár Syry, Formaggio Contadino, פארמר גבינה, Farmer Ost, Petani Keju, ファーマーチーズ, Fromage fermier, Bucheggberg, Queso Campesino, Фермер сиру, Farmer Juusto, Фермер сирене

Physical Description

Farmer cheese typically ranges from dense and soft in texture to smooth and spreadable, and is creamy white in coloration. It can be produced in a variety of shapes, but is usually sold in small rounds or blocks. Unlike aged cheeses, it has no rind or waxy coating and can be completely consumed.

Colors: Creamy white.

Tasting Notes

Flavors: Creamy, mild, tangy.
Mouthfeel: Smooth, Dense, Creamy.
Food complements: Fruits, Honey, Chocolate, Nutmeg, Curry.
Wine complements: Sparkling wine, Chardonnay, Pinot gris.
Substitutes: Substitute with other farmer cheeses of similar texture for best results.

Selecting and Buying

Seasonality: january, february, march, april, may, june, july, august, september, opctober, november, december
Peak: january, february, march, april, may, june, july, august, september, opctober, november, december
Choosing: Despite the variety of farmer cheeses' forms, always look for a smooth, creamy white appearance, avoiding any discolorations. Unlike aged cheese, the freshest and youngest farmer cheese is the best. It should have a clean, tangy scent and should be discarded if the odor becomes pungent.
Buying: While it is easy to find certain varieties of farmer cheese in conventional grocery stores, such as Neufchâtel, cottage cheese, cream cheese, and some goat cheese, many varieties require a little searching and are more easily found in gourmet markets. Whenever possible, locate a nearby cheese specialist who can provide you with the greatest variety and freshness. Cheese produced with hormone-free, grass-fed dairy has the best flavor.

Preparation and Use

Farmer cheese can be used in a variety of dishes depending on the particular kind of cheese. Creamy farmer cheeses such as goat cheese, Neufchâtel, mascarpone, and cream cheese are often used as toppings for hors d'ouvres or incorporated into desserts. Queso blanc, alternatively, is a melting cheese frequently used in casseroles or bean dishes and is excellent for frying. Paneer is an example of a denser farmer cheese and is a common staple of Indian cuisine, where it is often sautéed and served with curries or spiced sauces.

Cleaning: Farmer cheese requires no cleaning and is packaged ready for use.

Conserving and Storing

Always store farmer cheese in the refrigerator in a sealed container and use within six to ten days of purchase. While freezing is not typically recommended, cream-style farmer cheeses will freeze and thaw adequately.



Related Cooking Videos