Rainbow Cookies-Pink for Breast Cancer Awraeness Month

Ingredients

2 cups Earth Balance Soy Free Spread PLUS 1 tablespoon for greasing pans
6 large eggs, separated
1/3 cup PLUS 1 cup sugar
12 ounces almond paste (not marzipan), chopped (I use Love ‘n Bake brand)
1 cup brown rice flour (I use all Bob’s red Mill Flours)
3/4 white rice flour
2/3 cup sorghum flour
1/3 cup PLUS 1/4 cup tapioca flour (or starch)
1 1/2 teaspoons natural red food coloring (I use India Tree)
1 teaspoon kosher salt
1 cup jam (I used mixed berry), heated, strained if needed
6 ounces bittersweet chocolate (I use Sharfen Berger), chopped

Preparation

1
*Will Need: 3 13x9x2 inch baking pans and a food scale
2
Preheat oven temperature to 350 degrees F
3
Line the 3 baking pans with parchment paper, leaving 2 inch overhangs. Grease with the 1 tablespoon of spread. Set aside.
4
Put egg whites in a bowl of a stand mixer fitted with the whisk attachment on medium high; beat until soft peaks form, about 3-4 minutes.
5
Slowly, avoiding the whisk, add 1/3 cup sugar, beat until stiff peaks form.
6
Transfer to a large bowl; cover and chill.
7
In a medium bowl, combine all the flours, whisk to mix well. Set aside.
8
Change whisk attachment to a paddle attachment, beat almond paste with the remaining 1 cup sugar on medium speed until incorporated, about 3-4 minutes.
9
Increase the speed to medium high; gradually add 2 cups spread.
10
When all spread has been added raise to high speed. Beat about 2 minutes, or until fluffy.
11
Add yolks, then flours.
12
Fold in chilled whites in 2 additions.
13
Divide the batter in 3 small bowls, weigh to make sure batter has been evenly distributed.
14
Add 1 teaspoon red food coloring into the first bowl; mix well.
15
Add 1/2 teaspoon to second bowl; mix well.
16
Leave the last bowl plain.
17
Spread batter from each bowl into each of the baking pans.
18
Bake, rotating pans halfway through, until just set. 10-11 minutes.
19
Let it cool in pans.
20
Assemble:
21
With a pastry brush, spread half the heated jam (strain if there are pieces of fruit or seeds) on the dark pink (1st) layer of cake.
22
With the lighter pink (2nd) cake still in it’s pan, hold the overhang paper back and raise the pan up to line up along the longer side of the 1st layer; quickly drop 2nd layer directly over 1st. If it didn’t align perfectly gently shift, the jam helps to easily shift the layer.
23
Gently lift off the parchment paper; spread the remaining jam onto the 2nd layer.
24
Repeat the quick drop with the 3rd cake (sounds like a fire drill!).
25
Cover with parchment paper then with aluminum foil.
26
Weigh the cake layers down by placing one of the baking sheets you used directly over the cake with some weight; I used a box of salt and cans of beans to compress the cake layers.
27
Refrigerate overnight.
28
Remove weight, foil and parchment paper from the cake layers.
29
Melt chocolate in a glass or heatproof bowl over a saucepan with simmering water (water should NOT touch the bowl), stirring often or microwave for 1 minute intervals, until melted.
30
Take off heat when melted, 2-3 minutes.
31
Let it cool slightly before spreading.
32
With a frosting spreader, spread half of the melted chocolate over the cake.
33
Freeze for 10-15 minutes.
34
Then cover with parchment paper, invert the baking sheet on top of the cake and flip the cake over.
35
Uncover, and glaze with remaining chocolate.
36
Freeze an additional 10-15 minutes.
37
Trim edges using a very sharp knife, or an Exacto knife (just to cut into the chocolate so it doesn’t crack off the cake)
38
Cut 2 inch wide strips lengthwise or whatever size you like, then 1 inch size crosswise.
39
Store in an airtight container. These also refrigerate well for up to 1 week.

 



About

I made these rainbow cookies pretty in pink in honor of breast cancer awareness month, for my two dear friends who battled breast cancer. So moist and full of that delicious almond flavor, you would never guess these are gluten and dairy free!

Other Names:

italian rainbow cookies

Yield:

Makes about 45

Added:

Wednesday, October 24, 2012 - 9:26am

Creator:

Related Cooking Videos