Technique: Crepinette


Method of making sausage where meats (often pork, lamb, veal, or chicken) and vegetables are minced or chopped, wrapped in caul fat and then pan roasted or fried.

A crepinette is usually flat and round, but some are shaped into balls.. Sometimes truffles are incorporated.


Other names: Flat Sausage, Crépinette
Translations: クレピネット, Црепинетте, Crépinette

Related Cooking Videos